22nd  International Symposium on Space Flight Dynamics

São José dos Campos, Brazil, February 28 - March 4, 2011

The 22nd  ISSFD was organized by INPE (Brazilian Institute for Space Research).



Monday - February 28, 2011
08:30-10:10 Registration
10:10-11:30 Openning
Session 01 Orbit Dynamics 1 (ODY1)
Chairmen: Jean-Paul Berthias (CNES); Hélio Koiti Kuga (INPE)
10:30-10:50 Final Commissioning of the PRISMA GPS Navigation System
Jeab-Sébastien Ardaens, DLR/GSOC, Germany

10:50-11:10 Analysis of Geostationary Transfer Orbit Long-Term Evolution and Lifetime
Alain Lamy, CNES, France

11:10-11:30 Autonomous Orbit Control Procedure, Using a Simplified GPS Navigator and a New Longitude Phase Drift Prediction Method, Applied to the CBERS Satellite
Roberto Luiz Galski, INPE, Brazil

11:30-11:50 Dynamic Stabilization of L2 Periodic Orbits Using Attitude-Orbit Coupling Effects
Martin Lara, Real Observatorio de la Armada, Spain

11:50-12:10 Out of plane Autonomous Orbit Control
Éric Julien, CNES, France

12:10-13:30 Lunch

Session 02 - Formation Flying (FF)
Chairmen: Ralph Kahle (DLR/GSOC); A. F. Bertachini de A. Prado (INPE)
13:30-13:50 Monte Carlo Simulations of the Formation Flying Dynamics for the Magnetospheric Multiscale (MMS) Mission
Conrad Schiff, NASA GSFC, USA

13:50-14:10 Feasibility of Meteosat Third Generation Collocation Using a Single S-Band Tracking Station and Large Inclination Maneuvers
Pierluigi Righetti, EUMETSAT, Germany

14:10-14:30 Comparative Analysis Of Cartesian and Curvilinear Clohessy-Wiltshire Equations
Frederik J. de Bruijn, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

14:30-14:50 Proximity Operations Of On-Orbit Servicing Spacecraft Using An Eccentricity/Inclination Vector Separation
J. Spurmann, DLR/GSOC, Germany

14:50-15:10 Relative Guidance of Formation Flying Mission Spacecraft: From Design to Flight Tests in FFIORD Mission
Sophie Djalal, CNES, France

15:10-15:30 Coffee-Break

Session 03 Interplanetary Mission Design 1 (IMD1)
Chairmen: Tomas Martin-Mur (NASA/JPL); Roberto Luiz Galski (INPE)
Trajectory Options for Solar Polar Region Observation Mission
Yasuhiro Kawakatsu, JAXA, Japan

Sun Influence on Two-Impulsive Earth-to-Moon Transfers
Sandro da Silva Fernandes, ITA, Brazil

Trajectory Design For BepiColombo Based On Navigation Requirements
Rüdiger Jehn, ESA/ESOC, Germany

ASTER Mission : Stability Regions around the Triple Asteroid 2001 SN263
O.C. Winter, UNESP, Brazil

Jupiter Magnetospheric Orbiter Trajectory Design: Reaching High Inclination in the Jovian System
Stefano Campagnola, JAXA, Japan

A study of the guidance method for the Small Solar Power Sail Demonstrator, IKAROS
Masaki Nakamiya, JAXA, Japan

20:00 Coktail

Tuesday - March 1, 2011
Session 04 Flight Dynamics Operations 1 (FDOP1)
Chairmen: Yasuhiro Kawakatsu (JAXA); Vivian Gomes (INPE)
TERRASAR-X / TANDEM-X Formation Control - First Results from Commissioning and Routine Operations
Ralph Kahle, DLR, German

GOCE Flight Dynamics Operations from an Orbital Perspective
Dirk Kuijper, Logica at ESA/ESOC, Germany

Operational Verification of the Flight Dynamics System for COMS Satellite
Byoung-Sun Lee, ETRI and KARI, South Korea

Theos Orbit Maintenance: Assessment of 2 Years of Operations
Pornthep Navakitkanok, GISTDA, Thailand

09:50-10:10 Coffee-Break

Session 05 Orbit Dynamics 2 (ODY2)
Chairmen: Mark Beckman (NASA/GSFC); Valdemir Carrara (INPE)
10:10-10:50 Relative Navigation for the TanDEM-X mission and evaluation with DEM calibration results
Martin Wermuth, DLR/GSOC, Germany

10:30-10:50 Asymptotic Solution for the Orbit Motion Under Constant Tangential Acceleration
Claudio Bombardelli, TUM , Spain

10:50-11:10 Artificial Satellites Dynamics: Resonant Effects
Jarbas Cordeiro Sampaio, UNESP, Brazil

11:10-12:10 Free Time
12:10-13:30 Lunch
13:30 ... Free Time

Wednesday - March 2, 2011
Session 06 Interplanetary Navigation (IN)
Chairmen: Jürgen Fertig (ESA/ESOC); Ulisses Thadeu Vieira Guedes (INPE)
08:30-08:50 Navigation Strategies for Primitive Solar System Body Rendezvous and Proximity Operations
Kenneth Getzandanner, NASA GSFC, USA

08:50-09:10 Solar Sail Force Modeling for Spinning Solar Sail Using the Radiometric Tracking Data
Tomohiro Yamaguchi, The Grad. Univ. for Adv.Studies, Japan

09:10-09:30 Mars Science Laboratory Interplanetary Navigaton Analysis
T. J. Martin-Mur, JPL/CIT, USA

09:30-09:50 Effects of the Initial Conditions in a Swing-By of a Cloud of Particles
V. M. Gomes, INPE, Brazil

09:50-10:10 Coffee-Break

Session 07 Attitude Dynamics 1 (AD1)
Chairmen: Hélio Koiti Kuga (INPE); Othon Cabo Winter (UNESP)
10:10-10:30 Spin Stabilized Satellite's Attitude Propagation with Quaternions
Maria C.Zanardi, UNESP, Brazil

10:30-10:50 Bringing Realistic Attitude Sequence Modeling to Non-Experts
Véronique Pommier-Maurussane, CS Comm. & Systèmes, France

10:50-11:10 Attitude Simulation Software to Support Brazilian Space Missions
Valdemir Carrara, INPE, Brazil

11:10-11:30 In-Flight Characterisation of CRYOSAT-2 Reaction Control System
Stefano Pessina, Terma GmbH c/o ESA/ESOC, Germany

11:30-11:50 Spin Stabilized Satellite's Attitude Analytical Prediction
Maria C.Zanardi, UNESP, Brazil

11:50-12:10 Free Time
12:10-13:30 Lunch

Session 08 Colision Risk and Space Debris (CR&SD)
Chairmen: Rodolpho Vilhena de Moraes (UNIFESP); A. F. Bertachini de A. Prado (INPE)
13:30-13:50 Handling of Conjunction Warnings in EUMETSAT Flight Dynamics
P. Righetti, EUMETSAT, German

13:50-14:10 Efficient All Vs. All Collision Risk Analyses
Diego Escobar, GMV, Spain

14:10-14:30 Collision Risk Assessment and Operational Experiences for LEO Satellites at GSOC
Saika Aida, DLR/GSOC, Germany

14:30-14:50 Search for the Disposal Orbits with a Given Lifetime for a Near-Polar Space Debris
Yu. F. Kolyuka, Mission Control Center, Russia

14:50-15:10 Dynamics of Ion-Beam-Propelled Space Debris
Claudio Bombardelli, Tech.University of Madrid, Spain

15:10-15:30 Coffee-Break

Session 09 Mission Design (MD)
Chairmen: Jürgen Fertig (ESA/ESOC); Roberto Vieira da Fonseca Lopes (INPE)
15:30-15:50 Meteosat Third Generation Navigation Approach
Hilda Kinter, EUMETSAT, Germany

15:50-16:10 High Performance Satellite Dynamics and Control Simulation for Multi-Purpose Application
Ivanka Pelivan, DLR, Germany

16:10-16:30 Alignment of the THEMIS Extended Mission with the Magnetospheric Neutral Sheet
Sabine Frey, University of California, USA

16:30-17:30 Free Time
20:00 Symposium Dinner

Thusday - March 3, 2011
Session 10 Orbit Determination (OD)
Chairmen: Ralph Kahle (DLR/GSOC); Alexander Sukhanov (IKI)
08:30-08:50 Automated Operational Multi-Tracking High Precision Orbit Determination for LEO Missions
Jaime Fernández, GMV, Spain

08:50-09:10 Robustness Assessment Between Sigma Point and Extended Kalman Filter for Orbit Determination
P. C. P. M. Pardal, INPE, Brazil

09:10-09:30 Comparison of Angles only Initial Orbit Determination Algorithms for Space Debris Cataloguing
Fran Martinez Fadrique, GMV, Spain

09:30-09:50 A Batch-Sequential Filter for the Orbit Determination of the BepiColombo Radio Science Experiment
Antonio Genova, Un. di Roma La Sapienza, Italy

09:50-10:10 Coffee Break

Session 11 Attitude Dynamics 2 (AD2)
Chairmen: Jürgen Fertig (ESA/ESOC); Valdemir Carrara (INPE)
10:10-10:30 Venus Express Solar Arrays Rotation Experiments to Measure Atmospheric Density
Lorenzo Arona, ESA/ESOC, Germany

10:30-10:50 Analysis of Albedo Effects on Coarse Sun Direction Determination Algorithms
R.V. da F. Lopes, INPE, Brazil

10:50-11:10 New Eumetsat Polar System Attitude Monitoring Software
P. G. Sánchez, GMV, Spain

11:10-11:30 Probabilistic Motion Estimation for Near Real-Time Navigation and Landing on Small Celestial Bodies
Cedric Cocaud, University of Tokyo, Japan

11:30-11:50 Magnetospheric Multiscale (MMS) Mission Attitude Ground System Design
Joseph Sedlak, A.I.Solutions,Inc - USA

11:50-12:10 Unscented Kalman Filter for Spacecraft Attitude Estimation Using Quaternions and Euler Angles
Roberta Veloso Garcia, INPE - Brazil

12:10-13:30 Lunch

Session 12 Orbit Dynamics 3 (OD3)
Chairmen: Mark Beckman (NASA/GSFC); Sandro da Silva Fernandes (ITA)
13:30-13:50 Adaptive Scheme for Accurate Orbit Propagation
Giulio Baù, Un. of Padova, Italy

13:50-14:10 Long term orbit propagation techniques developed in the frame of the French Space Act
Hubert Fraysse, CNES, France

14:10-14:30 De-Orbiting Satellites in LEO Orbit Using Solar Sails
Danielle Romagnoli, DLR, Germany

14:30-14:50 A Study of the Effects of a Close Approach Between a Planet and a Particle
J. K. S. Formiga, FATEC, Brazil

14:50-15:10 Precision On-Board Orbit Model for Attitude Control of the Advanced Land Observing Satellite (ALOS)
Takanori Iwata, JAXA, Japan

15:10-15:30 Coffee Break

Session 13 Optimization (OPT)
Chairmen: Jean-Paul Berthias (CNES); A. F. Bertachini de A. Prado (INPE)
15:30-15:50 Study of Integration Schemes Suited for the Long-Term Extrapolation
Julie Anton, ISAE, France

15:50-16:10 Preliminary Design of Satellite Constellations for a Brazilian Regional Positioning System by Means of an Evolutionary Optimization Algorithm
Roberto Luiz Galski, INPE, Brazil

16:10-16:30 Extending Propagation with User-Defined Equations, Applications to Optimization and Partial Derivatives Computation
Véronique Pommier-Maurussane, CS Comm. & Systèmes, France

16:30-16:50 Optimization of Low-Thrust Transfers Between Given Orbits in a Perturbed Gravity Field
Alexander Sukhanov, IKI, Russia

16:50-17:10 Flyby for Optimal Solutions for Near-Earth Asteroid
Denilson P. S. Santos, INPE, Brazil

17:10-17:30 Algorithm for Automated Global Optimization of Low and High Thrust Spacecraft Trajectories in a Time Changing Environment
Bostjan Eferl, Eferl & co., Slovenia

Friday - March 4, 2011
Session 14 Flight Dynamics Operations 2 (FDOP2)
Chairmen: Yasuhiro Kawakatsu (JAXA); Hélio Koiti Kuga (INPE)
08:30-08:50 CRYOSAT-2: From LEOP to Acquisition of the Reference Orbit
Miguel Angel Martin Serrano, VCS AG at ESA/ESOC, Germany

08:50-09:10 ALSAT-2A Transfer and First Year Operations
Mohamed Kameche, CTS/ASAL, Algeria

09:10-09:30 High Gain Antenna Calibration on Three Spacecraft
Joseph A. Hashmall, A.I. Solutions, Inc, USA

09:30-09:50 Coffee Break

Session 15 Interplanetary Mission Design 2 (IMD2)
Chairmen: Tomas Martin-Mur (NASA/JPL); Vivian Gomes (INPE)
09:50-10:10 Short-Period Ballistic Out-of-Ecliptic Trajectories via Multiple Venus & Earth Swing-Bys And Vega-Driven Multiple Earth Swing-Bys
Jun'ichiro Kawaguchi, JAXA, Japan

10:10-10:50 Research on Launch Vehicle Interface for Interplanetary Mission
Yasuhiro Saito, JAXA, Japan

10:30-10:50 Small Hypothetical Satellites and Dust Particles near Nix and Hydra: Implications for the New Horizons Mission
Silvia Maria Giuliatti Winter, UNESP, Brazil

Home | Imprint